About the Friday Night Concert Series

Since 1993, The Friday Night Concert Series has hosted FREE, family-friendly concerts on the Pedestrian Plaza in downtown Iowa City featuring live music performances primarily by local bands.  The entertainment happens every Friday evening from 6:30 - 9:30 p.m. beginning in mid-May and running through September (excluding Iowa Arts Festival, Iowa City Jazz Festival and Iowa Soul Fest weekends).  Drawing in diverse audiences of all ages and cultural backgrounds, the Friday Night Concert Series attracts crowds ranging anywhere from hundreds to thousands to the heart of downtown Iowa City.

Each live music performance is surrounded by local businesses where you can eat, drink or shop, making The Friday Night Concert Series a truly unique experience.  Whether you are looking to sit back and relax or dance the night away, experience the culture that is Iowa City at the Friday Night Concert Series.

 

2016 Lineup

 

May

20    City High AND West High Jazz Ensembles

27    Kevin B.F. Burt & The Instigators- 25th Aniversary Show

June

10    Motherlode

17    The Fez, A Tribute to Steely Dan


24     Winterland, A Grateful Dead Tribute Band

July

  8    Flash in a Pan
AND Meteor Cat

15    Crystal City
AND Death Valley Welcome Center

22    Firesale
AND The Maytags

29    Brooks Strause & The Gory Details
AND Elizabeth Moen

August

  5    The Beggarmen

12    Ritmocano!

19    The Beaker Brothers

26    Shade of Blue

September

   2    Christopher the Conquered

2015 Lineup

May

15    Inti-Illimani

        brought to you by Hancher

22    City High AND West High Jazz Ensembles

29    David Zollo & The Body Electric

June

12    Tony Brown All Star Jam Session

19    Local on the 8's


26     Cedar County Cobras AND
        Frank F. Sidney's Western Bandit Volunteers

July

10    Johnny Kilowatt

17    Mirage

24    Winterland

31    Aaron Kamm & The One Drops


August

7    Dandelion Stompers

14    Tropicante

21    The Fez

September

4    Candymakers

11    Fire Sale
AND The Dawn

18    Black Uhuru with Rude Punch

2014 Lineup

May

23    David Zollo & the Body Electric

30    Winterland
(Grateful Dead Tribute)

June

13    The Recliners

20    Shade of Blue

27    Tallgrass

July

11    Beggarmen
AND Christopher the Conquered

18    Muckrockers

25    The FunkDaddies

August

1    Jessica Egli
AND Surf Zombies

8    The Beaker Brothers

15    Milk & Eggs
AND Brooks Strause & the Gory Details

22    Orquesta Alto Maiz

29    Dogs on Skiis

September

5    Kevin BF Burt & Big Medicine

12    Zeta June
AND Fire Sale

2013 Lineup

May

17    Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience

        Brought to you by Hancher

24    David Zollo & the Body Electric

31    Johnny Kilowatt with Gloria Hardiman

June

14    Tallgrass

21    The Fez

        sponsored by Herteen & Stocker Jewelers

28    Orquesta Alto Maiz
        sponsored by Lensing Funeral & Cremation Services

July

12    Bambu

        sponsored by US Cellular

19    Feralings AND Awful Purdies

26    Ben Soltau and the Funk Guarantee

August


2    Jesse White Band AND Chasing Shade

9    The Ramblers

16    Camp Mohawk

        sponsored by McGladrey
        KCJJ Summer Fun Car Giveaway!

23    Jake McVey
        sponsored by Garage Mahaul
        Opening: Abby Ganske

30    Uniphonics AND Chazman Band

September

6    Zeta June
AND Fire Sale
        sponsored by V's Nail Studio

20    Dead Larry
        sponsored by Calacci Construction
                           
27    OSG
        sponsored by Gabe's
 

2012 Lineup

May

18    City High
AND West High Jazz Bands
        sponsored by Oaknoll Retirement Community 

25    David Zollo & The Body Electric 

June

8     Bambu 

15    Funkdaddies

22    Orquesta Alto Maiz

        sponsored by Hancher

July

6    Feralings
AND Mayflies

13    Rod Pierson’s “Not So” Big Band

20    Tallgrass
AND Tasty Trigger

27    The Fez

        sponsored by Herteen & Stocker Jewelers

August

3    Slewgrass
AND Flannel

10    Sand in the City

17    OSG
AND Big Funk Guarantee
        sponsored by Iowa Book

24    Organic Underground
       
sponsored by Sunkissed Tanning Salon
        Uniphonics
       
sponsored by The Iowa City Yacht Club

31    Ernie Peniston
        sponsored by The Iowa City Yacht Club
 

2011 Lineup

May

20    City
AND West High Jazz Bands
        sponsored by Oaknoll Retirement Community

27    David Zollo & The Body Electric

June

10    Beaker Brothers

        sponsored by Herteen and Stocker Jewelers

17    FUNKMA$TER ft. Katharine Ruestow AND Big Funk Guarantee

24    Adobanga AND Dr. Z's Experiment

July

8    Bambu

15    Burlington Street Bluegrass Band

22    Shame Train
AND Gglitch'd

29    Kevin BF Burt & the Instigators

August

5    Hexbreakers
AND Clean Livin'

12    Sand in the City

19    Orquesta Alto Maiz

        sponsored by Go Daddy

26    Bermuda Report AND OSG

September

2    Euforquestra

        sponsored by Old Capitol Screenprinters

2010 Lineup

May

21    City
AND West High Jazz Bands

28    20th Anniversary Reunion Show featuring:
        Dave Moore,
        David Zollo & The Body Electric,

        and Shame Train,
        sponsored by Lepic-Kroeger Realtors

June

11    Bambu
AND Awful Purdies

18    The Diplomats of Solid Sound
, Featuring The Diplomettes,
        sponsored by Herteen & Stocker Jewelers

25    Iowa Summer Music Camp Jazz Combos

July

9    Euforquestra

        sponsored by Vangent

16    The Recliners AND Turkana

23     B.F. Burt and the Instigators
        sponsored by Bradley & Riley PC

30    Amanda Miller and the Smoking Sextion
        AND Clean Livin'

August

6    Burlington Street Bluegrass

13    The Beaker Brothers

        sponsored by Blick Art Materials

27    Orquesta Alto Maiz
        sponsored by Iowa Book

September

   No Friday Night Concert Series. We encourage attendance at
        FryFest in Coralville.

10    Uniphonics AND Minus Six

17    Big Funk Guarantee

2009 Lineup

May

20    City/West Jazz Bands

        sponsored by Gina's BMW Motorcycles

22    Big Wooden Radio
        sponsored by the Livable Community Initiative of Johnson County

29    The Diplomats of Solid Sound
        sponsored by United Way of Johnson County

June

12    Beaker Brothers

        Cancelled due to Weather

19    Recliners/Awful Purdies
        sponsored by Little Village, Cancelled due to Weather

26    Jazz Camp Combos AND
        Iowa Summer Music Camp Jazz Bands

July

10    Euforquestra

        sponsored by Iowa City Public Library

17    B.F. Burt
        sponsored by Johnson County Crisis Center

24     Blue Cat Alley

31    Dennis McMurrin and the Demolation band
        sponsored by Gina's BMW Motorcycles

August

7    New Beat Society

14    Burlington Street Bluegrass

21    Orquesta Alto Maiz

28    Rod Pierson and his Not So Big Band


September

4    No Friday Night Concert Series. We encourage attendance at
        FryFest in Coralville

11    Public Property
        sponsored by Gina's BMW Motorcycles

18    Beaker Brothers
        Rescheduled from June 12

 
 
Summer of the Arts           319.337.7944           325 E. Washington St., Ste. 301 Iowa City IA 52240           info@summeroftheARTS.org